Essential for hypertension management.

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy Statement

AtCor Medical Limited understands and appreciates that you may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may obtain about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Please read this policy to understand how your personal information is collected, used, protected and recorded by us.

Information Collected

The type of information we collect about you depends on the goods/services we provide to you and how you use this website. For example, we collect personal information from you in order to provide you with products or services, or when you deal with us over the telephone. The personal information we collect may include your name, address and contact phone number.

Use of Website

When you visit our website and request information, we require your name and email address. We require this information to respond to your queries. Any information that you enter on to an online form (for example, contact details) will only be collected by us if you submit this online form.

If you browse or download information, the web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes.

When you visit our website we may use “cookies” (an internet browser feature) to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalized features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your browser.

Use and Disclosure of Information

At AtCor Medical we respect the privacy of your personal information and will not use or disclose it other than for:

  • the main reasons for which you have provided personal information;
  • a purpose which is related to the services we provide to you and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for (for example, servicing our relationship to you or updating our records);
  • a purpose required, authorized or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose made known to you at the time of collection and to which you have consented.

Please note that the information provided by you may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us. Any personal information provided to these agents and contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to keep such information confidential.

Your information may also be used within AtCor Medical to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. If you do not want to receive any such communication from us, please contact us and advise us of your decision.

Security

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information and ensure correct use of information. We will use all reasonable endeavors to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our systems.

Your Access to Your Information

Generally, where permitted by law, you are able to access and update your personal information during ordinary business hours. If you wish to do so, please contact us. We may charge you a reasonable fee for accessing your personal information. Your request to provide information will be dealt within a reasonable time.

Please also contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you are aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person (such as the Privacy Commissioner) to investigate the complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AtCor Medical may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish our changes on our web site at www.atcormedical.com.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints or require feedback about this statement, please contact us here.

a

© 2017 AtCor Medical Pty Ltd.

Most Recent Tweet